header photo

Creation Science Fiction™

Exposing The Lies One Layer At A Time

Layers Deposited By Mount St. Helens by Steve Austin

Do the layers we see deposited after the eruption of Mount St. Helens demonstrate layers like we see in the Grand Canyon can form quickly?

 All of the 600 ft of deposition that happened near Mount St. Helens is volcanic in origin, consisting of volcanic ash and unconsolidated pyroclastic flow, yet creationists love to compare it to the Grand Canyon, in which none of the layers they believe were created by a flood were of volcanic origin. Geologists know some types of layers can form quickly but others take millions of years. When the lava dam at Spirit Lake burst, it sent water down through a pre-existing canyon and for the most part it only eroded away loose material while following the original path of the original canyon. None of this is credible evidence that something like the Grand Canyon could be formed quickly.

Did Steve Austin Show The K Ar Dating Method Is Inaccurate?

Creationist and "Flood Geologist" Steven Austin is brought up often by many for his pioneering work in..... showing just how gullible most young earth creationists really are.  

Creation Ex Nihilo Technical Journal Vol. 10 (Part 3) - ISSN 1036 CEN Tech. J.

The conventional K-Ar dating method was applied to the 1986 dacite flow from the new lava dome at Mount St. Helens, Washington. Porphyritic dacite which solidified on the surface of the lava dome in 1986 gives a whole rock K-Ar 'age' of 0.35 ± 0.05 million years (Ma). Mineral concentrates from the dacite which formed in 1986 give K-Ar 'ages' from 0.34 ± 0.06 Ma (feldspar-glass concentrate) to 2.8 ± 0.6 Ma (pyroxene concentrate). These 'ages' are, of course, preposterous. The fundamental dating assumption ('no radiogenic argon was present when the rock formed') is questioned by these data. Instead, data from this Mount St. Helens dacite argue that significant 'excess argon' was present when the lava solidified in 1986. Phenocrysts of orthopyroxene, hornblende and plagioclase are interpreted to have occluded argon within their mineral structures deep in the magma chamber and to have retained this argon after emplacement and solidification of the dacite. The amount of argon occluded is probably a function of the argon pressure when mineral crystallization occurred at depth and/or the tightness of the mineral structure. Orthopyroxene retains the most argon, followed by hornblende, and finally, plagioclase. The lava dome at Mount St. Helens dates very much older than its true age because phenocryst minerals inherit argon from the magma. The study of this Mount St. Helens dacite causes the more fundamental question to be asked—how accurate are K-Ar 'ages' from the many other phenocryst-containing lava flows world-wide?

Not at all. Steve Austin showed he is either dishonest or ignorant.

I guess it sounds reasonable to someone unfamiliar with geology and dating processes.  In reality, Austin took an 8 year old piece of lava (known age) and tested it with a method unable to give accurate results for anything much younger than 100,000 years old.  The half life used in this method is 1.3 billion years.  The known margin of error would exceed the actual known age of the object being tested by many hundreds of years.  In addition, the laboratory where Austin took the samples to be tested, Geochron Laboratories of Massachusetts, clearly stated in their literature the equipment they had was not sensitive enough to date anything under 2 million years old.  What does all this mean?  Steve Austin is not a stupid man.  He deliberately set out to cast doubts on the dating method among scientifically illiterate people by using a method and a laboratory that he knew would give bad results.  The only other option is he is completely incompetent.